If you’ve been paying attention to the numerous beauty products that are being sold today, you will probably notice that many are carrying jojoba oil as one of its ingredients. This particular oil is extracted from the Jojoba nut that is native to the Americas and is often used for numerous hair and skin care routines. Compared to other vegetable oils, Jojoba oil resembles sebum which is a substance that our skin glands produce hence jojoba oil can be considered as a natural skin conditioner.

What other benefits and uses can you get from Jojoba oil? Here are some to keep in mind.

Regulate oily skin. That oily sheen on your skin is caused by an overproduction of sebum by your sebaceous glands and is usually found on your scalp as well as your face. When you have oily skin, it is easy for dust and dirt to accummulate which can clog your pores thus triggering acne breakouts and other skin irritation. Women tend to hide the sheen on their forehead or nose by concealing it under makeup but instead of this, simply apply jojoba oil on the affected areas. This may sound counterintuitive but jojoba oil leaves a protective layer on your skin that keeps it hydrated thus minimizing the production of oil.

Effective moisturizer. Dry skin can be prone to breakage and acne breakouts which is why you need to make it a point to moisturize it as much as possible. Fortunately, jojoba oil can help you with moisturize your skin as well as your hair when your body is having trouble doing it naturally. Applying jojoba oil regularly can reduce flaky skin or the apperance of scales too. You can work it on any part of your body without worrying about any side effects as it is perfectly safe.

Treats chapped lips. Lip balms usually have a petroleum jelly base that can quickly dry your skin up. A better alternative is to swipe some jojoba oil on your lips to help lock in the moisture so that your lips will remain soft and supple to the touch. Aside from dabbing a few drops of this oil on your lips, you can also make your own lip balm by combining this ingredient with beeswax. Just mix equal parts pure beeswax and Jojoba oil. If you only want to make a small amount of lip balm, just melt 2 teaspoons of your pure beeswax over a double boiler then add 2 teaspoons of the oil. Mix them well before removing from the heat. You can add other ingredients like rose or peppermint oil for added flavors if you like.

Makeup remover. Another beauty use of Jojoba oil is that it can help remove makeup properly. Apply some jojoba oil on your skin then use a clean cloth or cotton ball to wipe away your makeup. This oil can also help remove dirt and other contaminants from your skin so your pores won’t get clogged up. You can also use Jojoba oil when cleaning your makeup brushes because it is hypoallergenic.

Regulates hair loss. Hair falls from our head on a regular basis but this doesn’t affect the volume of our hair not unless there is an underlying condition like health problem, stress, and vitamin deficiency just to name a few. Using Jojoba oil on your scalp and hair can actually promote better hair growth because it encourages the hair follicles to grow new hair. Sometimes, the reason why hair grows slowly is because the hair follicles are blocked. Jojoba oil can remove any blockages so that new and stronger hair can start growing once more.

Comments

comments